ColumnarEmail Me!Hildewintera aureispina cristata

Author: Ritter.
Common Name:
Family: Cactaceae.
Country of Origin: Bolivia.
Habitat:
Size:
Ribs: 16-17.
Spines: About 50 sp, 0,5-1cm long, yellow.
Flowers: Daytime, reddish, 4-6cm long.
Other Names: Winteria aureispina (Ritter), Winterocereus aureispinus (Backeberg), Loxanthocereus aureispinus (Buxbaum), Cleistocactus aureispinus (D.R.Hunt).
More: Likes full sun.
Source:
[tiec].

Pictures: From Own Collection.

aureispina cristata
Click For Bigger, June 2000.

 

aureispina cristata
Click For Bigger, June 2000.

(C)opyright 1999-2001 Trond S. Gimre. Last Update 30 okt 2001.